Tuesday, January 27, 2015

Cheesy Greek Quinoa Skillet

This cheesy one pot meal is fast, easy, delicious and healthy! Greek it up with this cheesy skillet quinoa which boasts spinach and two kinds of cheeses!


I gave ya'll some time off from Greek food. But it's back with a vengeance! I was totally on a spinach pie (spanakopita) kick, because let's face it, spinach and feta is one seXXXy match up. Add in some onion and garlic and you gots Greek paradise!

But I wanted to update it a little bit. So I added in quinoa instead of rice.

You can blame the Spanakopita Quinoa Roll Ups- they got me on a spinach roll!

This is a true one pot meal that is super easy, delicious, quick and HEALTHY! Oh and you only mess up one damn skillet! WIN-WIN-WIN-WIN-WIN!!


I don't mess around when it comes to food...

But be prepared to pray to Cheesus once again! For this skillet meal ALSO boasts 2 cheeses. Feta for flava and mozzarella to be gooey.

Being healthy does not mean sacrificing all that is good and right in the world- and that my friends is cheese. DO not give up on cheese. Moderation my friends. Moderation is key!

With the quinoa and cheese you are talking about LOTS of protein for the serving size. At these stats you could have 2 servings... you could.

This recipe concludes #HolidayDetox 2015. Of course there will be more healthy recipes as time goes on. But brace yourself for some killer, over the top shit.




















It was my Mom's Birthday this past weekend and I made her THIS- Bourbon Baklava Birthday Cake. One to truly go down in history. It was amazeballs! BEYOND better than I expected. So Yeah I think you are gonna want THAT one!



Recipe

Cheesy Greek Quinoa Skillet

by Sophia @ NY Foodgasm
Prep Time: 5 mins
Cook Time: 20 mins
Keywords: saute entree side healthy Greek

Ingredients (serves 6)
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • 1/2 medium onion, diced
  • 4 cloves of garlic, smashed and sliced
  • 1 bag of spinach
  • 1 cup cooked quinoa
  • Juice of 1/2 lemon
  • 1/3 cup crumbled feta
  • 2 tablespoons fresh dill, chopped fine
  • 1/2 cup shredded part skim mozzarella cheese
Instructions
Preheat oven to 415ยบ
1- In a skillet on medium heat, add in the olive oil.
2- Once well heated, add in the onions and garlic, cook until onion are soft.
3- Add fresh spinach in bit by bit and cook until wilted.
3- Toss in your cooked quinoa, followed by lemon juice, feta and dill.
4- Combine well and cover in shredded mozzarella cheese.
5- Bake for 15 minutes
Powered by Recipage
 

Nutritional Information